Best BIM Software in 2026

BIM software helps teams work with building models and project information across design, coordination, and review. Compared on discipline coverage and IFC support, the entries can be assessed for compatibility with the kinds of models and workflows your project requires. Cloud collaboration and mobile access matter to distributed work, while clash detection and quantity takeoff address model review and project data needs. Speckle, Trimble Quadri, and VisualARQ are among the options to examine. API access may be relevant to your connected stack; free-plan availability and paid-from pricing provide additional context for evaluating fit.

31ranked
10free plans on this page
€12.50/molowest paid tier
11 Oct 2026last checked

BIM Software, one module each.A lit port is something its maker publishes; 13 of 13 with a known API signal have a public API.

  1. 01 Hypar API yesFREE yesDOCS 7.2$83.33/mo
  2. 02 Speckle API yesFREE yesDOCS 7.2Free
  3. 03 Trimble Quadri API yesFREE yesDOCS 7.2Free
  4. 04 VisualARQ API yesFREE yesDOCS 7.2
  5. 05 BIMserver API yesFREE yesDOCS 7.1Free
  6. 06 BIMvision API yesFREE yesDOCS 7.1Free
  7. 07 Trimble Viewpoint Vista API yesDOCS 7.0
  8. 08 BIMcollab API yesDOCS 6.8€12.50/mo
  9. 09 Newforma Konekt API yesDOCS 6.7
  10. 10 BricsCAD BIM API yesFREE noDOCS 6.6€88.33/mo
  11. 11 Catenda Hub API yesFREE noDOCS 6.6€400/mo
  12. 12 Revizto API yesDOCS 6.6
  13. 13 Autodesk Construction Cloud API yesDOCS 6.5
  14. 14 Archicad FREE yesDOCS 5.8$201/mo
  15. 15 Snaptrude FREE yesDOCS 5.8$60/mo
  16. 16 usBIM.platform FREE yesDOCS 5.8Free
  17. 17 Bonsai FREE yesDOCS 5.7Free
  18. 18 Finch FREE yesDOCS 5.7€79/mo
  19. 19 Digital Project DOCS 5.3
  20. 20 Trimble ConnectTrimble DOCS 5.3$12.99/mo
  21. 21 Allplan FREE noDOCS 5.2€123/mo
  22. 22 Autodesk Navisworks DOCS 5.2
  23. 23 CYPE 3D FREE noDOCS 5.2€1,100/mo
  24. 24 datapine (now RIB BI+) DOCS 5.2
  25. 25 RAM Elements DOCS 5.2
Compare all 25 in a table
#PlatformScoreFree planFromFree planPaid fromDiscipline coverageIFC support
1Hypar7.2Free plan$83.33/moYesmulti-discipline
2Speckle7.2Free planFreeYesmulti-disciplineYes
3Trimble Quadri7.2Free planFreemulti-disciplineYes
4VisualARQ7.2No
5BIMserver7.1Free planFreeYes
6BIMvision7.1Free planFreeYesmulti-disciplineYes
7Trimble Viewpoint Vista7.0No12.99 /user/momulti-disciplineYes
8BIMcollab6.8€12.50/moYesmulti-disciplineYes
9Newforma Konekt6.7
10BricsCAD BIM6.6No€88.33/moNomulti-disciplineYes
11Catenda Hub6.6No€400/moNomulti-disciplineYes
12Revizto6.6Nomulti-disciplineYes
13Autodesk Construction Cloud6.5
14Archicad5.8Free plan$201/moNo201 /user/momulti-disciplineYes
15Snaptrude5.8Free plan$60/moYes60 /user/moarchitectureYes
16usBIM.platform5.8Free planFreeNomulti-disciplineYes
17Bonsai5.7Free planFreeYesmulti-disciplineYes
18Finch5.7Free plan€79/moYesarchitecture
19Digital Project5.3
20Trimble Connect5.3$12.99/moYes12.99 /user/momulti-disciplineYes
21Allplan5.2No€123/moNo140 /user/momulti-disciplineYes
22Autodesk Navisworks5.2Yesmulti-disciplineYes
23CYPE 3D5.2No€1,100/moYesarchitectureYes
24datapine (now RIB BI+)5.2Nomulti-disciplineYes
25RAM Elements5.2Nomulti-disciplineYes

Is your platform on this list?

Numbered spots on this list can be sponsored, and a sponsored row is labelled as paid.

More in Design, Video & Audio

All design, video & audio lists